BECOME A MEMBER AND GET £10 BOOKING CREDIT Join Today

Hazelwood Sports Club Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Notice

Who we are

Hazelwood Sports Club Limited is a society registered with the Financial Conduct Authority under the Co-Operative and Community Benefits Societies Act and is a data “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The data we collect

We will only collect personal data from you which is relevant to your club membership, or to any other contract (such as a contract of employment or a contract for services) we may have with you.  In particular, the information we may collect from you which is defined as “personal data” will include:

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Financial details

Special categories of data

Where it might be necessary to ensure that you can fully enjoy the facilities we offer, we might also collect information that is referred to as being in a “special category”.  This could include:

  • Physical or mental health details

Our Basis for Processing Data

The basis upon which we process your data will be one or more of the following:

  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract with you
  • You have given your consent

How we will use your data

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to access and use the facilities to which your membership entitles you
  • To keep you informed of events and activities
  • To keep you up to date with, and allow you to participate in, how the we are run
  • To maintain the accounts and other records required of us

Who we will share your data with

  • As a club member we will share some of your data with Globus Data UK Limited so that you may have access to the on-line court booking systems
  • We will also share some of your data with MailChimp so that you can continue to receive emails from us
  • We may also share your personal data with solicitors and debt collection agencies if, for example, it becomes necessary to do so because of legal proceedings, or because you do not pay us money due to us
  • As an employee we will only share your data with our accountants, payroll processors, booking keeping staff, HMRC, and pension providers, so that we can comply with our legal obligations as your employer

How long will we keep your data for

  • As your employer we will normally keep your personal data throughout the period of time that you work for us. After you have left our employment, we will review what data it is necessary to continue to hold, and may hold that data for a period of up to six years where we are required to do so by the law
  • As a club member we will normally keep your personal data throughout the period of your membership. Once your membership ends we will review what data, if any, it is necessary for us to continue to hold, and only continue to hold that data for as long as is necessary.

Security arrangements

  • We will ensure that all personal data which you provide to us is kept secure using all appropriate technical and organisational measures.
  • In the unlikely event of a personal data breach we have procedures in place to ensure that the effects of the breach are minimised, and we will liaise with you and the Information Commissioner’s Office, as appropriate, to deal with the situation.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

Your most relevant rights in this context are:

  • the right to be informed of what personal data we hold about you
  • the right to see that personal data (right of access to the data)
  • the right to have any errors or omissions in the personal data rectified
  • the right to have that personal data erased from our records
  • the right to restrict what we can use your personal data for

In addition, you have other rights which, whilst equally important, are probably less relevant.  These are:

  • the right to data portability (a new right which you did not have before GDPR)
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data
  • rights concerning automated decision making and profiling

The right (of access) to see what personal data we hold

You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you.

To do so you will need to make a written request to us, together with proof of your identity.  We will deal with your request free of charge and within twenty thirty days, unless your request is complex, vexatious, or manifestly unfounded, in which case we may charge a reasonable administration fee and extend the period of time for dealing with your request to ninety days.

The right to rectification if the personal data is inaccurate or incomplete

If, having seen the data, you consider it is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it (the right to rectification).

Again, you will need to make a written request to us, together with proof of your identity.  We will usually deal with your request free of charge and respond to you within thirty days, unless your request is complex, vexatious, or manifest unfounded, in which case we may charge a reasonable administration fee or refuse to deal with your request.

The right to have your personal data erased

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.  This is known as the right to be forgotten.  If you wish to exercise your right to have your personal data erased, please contact us and we will deal with your request free of charge within thirty days.  However, you will need to bear in mind that this is not an absolute right, and it only applies in certain circumstances.  You can find further information about this form us or in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation on the Information Commissioner’s website.

What can you do if you want further information, or you want to complain

If you are unhappy about the how we are using your personal data, or you want any further information, please let us know, and we will do our best to resolve the situation.

However, if you have contacted us and you still do not think we are using your information properly, or that we have not responded to your request appropriately, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and complain to them.  Their contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk.

 

WHY BECOME A MEMBER

Hazelwood Member Benefits 

Your first court booking free

Have your first Squash or Indoor Tennis court on us

£10 towards booking upon joining

Enjoy £10 to spend on courts or over the bar on us

No Contracts!

Flexible monthly payments to suit your needs or situation

Junior Tennis and Squash Programmes

Enquire today for reliable and affordable coaching.